Email Us
Sensing FBG

Sensing FBG

Apodized FBG is a wavelength-reflecting optical device produced by ultraviolet light and phase mask inscription on the optical fiber. It is a basic optical fiber sensing element and is widely used in the fields of optical communication and sensing. AtGrating adopts advanced production technology and Apodized technology to mass produce FBG of various wavelengths in the C+L band, with precise center wavelength, stable performance, high reflectivity, and small 3dB bandwidth.

Features of Sensing FBG

  • High Stability and Reliability

  • Length Customized Grating

  • Apodized

Application of Sensing FBG

  • Healthy Monitoring

  • Energy Monitoring

  • ASE Filtering

Specification of Sensing FBG

Parameters

Unit

Values

Center Wavelength

nm

1310, 1460 ~ 1610

FBG Profile

--

Apodized

Wavelength Tolerance

nm

+/-0.5

FBG Length

mm

3

5

10

15

Reflectivity

--

≥70%

≥75%

≥90%

≥90%

-3dB Bandwidth

nm

≤0.7

≤0.7

≤0.3

≤0.3

SLSR

dB

≥10

≥15

Recoating

--

Acrylate, Polyimide, or Metal

Proof Test

Kpsi

≥100

Fiber Type

--

SMF-28e or Polyimide fiber Or Other

Fiber Terminator

--

Bare Fiber, FC/UPC, Or FC/APC Or Other

Pigtail Length

--

1 meter (Typical)

Operating Temperature

SMF-28 fiber: -40 ~ 120; Polyimide fiber: -40 ~ 300 Or Other


Product Inquiry
Leading manufacturer of AtGrating’s fiber bragg grating products.
5F, Building B, Chiwan Industry Park, Shaodi Road, Shekou, Nanshan, Shenzhen 518067, China
sales@atgrating.com
+86-755-2667-4283